Parent Update 30 April

Released On 30th Apr 2021

Parent Update 30 April

30 April 2021

Dear Parent

Parent Update

We have had a busy return to school since the Easter break and it has been fantastic to have students back. Students in Years 9 and 10 have completed their first Knowledge Test Assessments this week and I have been incredibly proud to see their dedication to acquiring and demonstrating that knowledge.

COVID Testing

Please continue to complete twice weekly COVID tests by following the instructions attached.

If we are able to secure more Lateral Flow Tests for students, we will hand these out in the same way we did before the Easter break. Reporting systems remain the same; please report any positive or void test results to office@stanchester-academy.co.uk

Site Safety

A reminder to students that once they are on site in the morning, they must remain on the school site. This includes not visiting the local shop and coming off the bus and straight into school.

In addition, we have had to remind students of the severity of setting off a false alarm given that this is a criminal offence and one that is both disruptive and dangerous to our community. Please be assured we take an incident that poses a danger to the school seriously and are following up the false alarm this week seriously.

Dates for your Diary

A reminder that we have Year 8 (Wednesday 12 May) and Year 7 (Wednesday 19 May) Virtual Parents Evenings approaching. If you have any queries regarding accessing the online parents’ evenings, please contact the office.

On a personal note, it has been a privilege to work alongside the staff and students at Stanchester Academy for this period as Acting Headteacher. I am immensely proud of what we have achieved. Despite local, national and international challenges this year, our community has met them with optimism and determination. I look forward to continuing to work at Stanchester as Director of Education for our Trust and supporting Miss Forward and her team as she leads the school from strength to strength.

I hope you have a safe and relaxing bank holiday weekend.

Yours sincerely

Miss T Grainger

Acting Headteacher

 

Regular rapid coronavirus (COVID-19) tests if you do not have symptoms

You can get regular rapid tests if you do not have symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19).

Why you should get tested regularly

About 1 in 3 people with COVID-19 do not have symptoms but can still infect others.

Getting tested regularly is the only way to know if you have the virus. If people test positive and self-isolate, it helps stop the virus spreading.

About rapid tests

The test for people without symptoms of COVID-19 is called a rapid lateral flow test.

This usually involves rubbing a long cotton bud (swab) over your tonsils (or where they would have been) and inside your nose.

The tests can give you a result in 30 minutes. They use a device similar to a pregnancy test and do not need to be sent to a lab.

You can do a rapid test at home or at a rapid lateral flow test site.

If you test positive, you and anyone you live with will need to self-isolate.

Who can get regular rapid tests

Anyone who does not have symptoms can now get regular rapid lateral flow tests to check for COVID-19.

Information:

If you have symptoms of COVID-19, you need a different test called a PCR test. Get a PCR test if you have symptoms of COVID-19 on GOV.UK

How to get regular rapid tests

Order tests online

You can get a pack of 7 rapid tests sent to your home.

If you do tests at home, you'll need to report your results online or on the phone.

Order rapid lateral flow home test kits on GOV.UK

Collect tests to do at home

You can collect up to 2 packs of 7 rapid tests from a local pharmacy or test site.

If you do tests at home, you'll need to report your results online or on the phone.

Find where to get rapid lateral flow tests

Go to a test site

You can get tested at a rapid lateral flow test site.

If you go to a test site:

  • you may need an appointment, so check before you go
  • a trained helper might be able to help you do the test
  • you'll get a text or email with the result when it's ready

Find where to get a rapid lateral flow test

School, college and nursery testing

If you attend or work at a school, college or nursery you can get rapid tests through your school, college or nursery.

If you're in a childcare or support bubble with someone who attends or works at a school, college or nursery, you can get a rapid test at a rapid lateral flow test site or order tests to do at home.

You're advised to do a test twice a week.

Primary school-age children and younger do not need to test.

Employee and university testing

Some employers and universities offer rapid tests. Ask your employer or university if they provide rapid tests.